Research of quantum transport in silicon integrated devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Hideaki  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80252790)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnano-scale MOSFET / quantum transport model / ballistic transpor / new device structures / scaling limit / quantum-corrected Monte Carlo / 量子輸送 / 極微細Si MOSFET / 新型構造デバイス / スケーリング則 / ナノMOSトランジスタ / 量子力学的効果 / 量子モンテカルロ計算 / 新構造トランジスタ / キャリア注入速度 / バリスティック極限性能 / 最適素子構造設計
Research Abstract
This project aims to develop a quantum-corrected Monte Carlo (MC) device simulator, which had been originally proposed by the head investigator of this project, and to study the quantum transport properties of silicon integrated devices.
In practical design of nano-scaled MOSFETs, an accurate modeling of silicon band structure is necessary to consider the energy quantization in a MOS inversion layer. In this project, we first succeeded in incorporating the ellipsoidal multivalleys of a silicon conduction band into a Monte Calro device simulator in terms of a quantum correction of potential in the Boltzmann transport equation. The validity of the quantum-corrected MC technique was verified by comparing the simulated results with those calculated by a self-consistent Schrodinger-Poisson method.
We proposed a coupled method of quantum-corrected Monte Carlo and molecular dynamics approaches to take electron-electron interactions into account. The velocity-electric field characteristics simul … More ated by using our newly developed method agreed well with the experimental results in high electric field regime, which indicated that the saturation velocity depends on surface electron concentration. Furthermore, we began to extend the quantum-corrected MC method to a full three-dimensional simulation so as to apply it to a new type of MOS devices such as FinFET.
We also investigated a quasi-ballistic transport in nano-scaled Si-MOSFETs. We found that the so-called "carrier diffusion process" plays an important role in a carrier injection behavior from source to channel. Consequently, the perfect injection model, where a hemi Fermi-Dirac function is assumed for the carrier injection, is not correct in the practical operation of MOSFETs. We also found that the drain current enhances due to an increase of ballistic electrons when the channel length becomes shorter than 20nm, and the drain current enhancement persists until a sub-10nm regime. These findings will be important scientific guidelines for exploring the scaling limit of Si-MOSFETs. Less