Research of current fluctuations of nanoscaled MOSFETs based upon quantum transport models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Tanroku  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20031114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Hideaki  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80252790)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCurrent Fluctuations / Quantum Transport / Monte Carlo Simulatiom / Nonequilibrium Green's Function / Nanoscale MOSFET / Shot Noise / ショット雑音 / 非平衡グリーン関数 / ダブルゲートMOSGET / 電流揺らぎ
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have studied the current noise characteristics of nano-scale MOS devices by employing the quantum transport models based upon the nonequilibrium Green's function model (NEGF) and the quantum corrected Monte Carlo (MC) device simulation.
1.Quantum corrected Monte Carlo model
The quantum corrected MC model has been developed to simulate practical semiconductor devices at normal temperatures, and applied to the study of the current fluctuations of a nano-scale Si-MOSFET. The quantum mechanical effects are incorporated in terms of a quantum correction of potential in this particle model. The ellipsoidal multi-valleys of silicon conduction band are also considered in the transport simulation, which is very important in the practical simulation of nano-scaled devices. We have found that the decrease in the number of channel electrons in nano-scale MOSFETs lead to large temporal fluctuations in the electronic current. When the channel length of the devices becomes s … More horter in nano-scale, the transit time of electrons becomes shorter, and the scattering time of electrons also becomes shorter due to the increase of the average energy of electrons, which makes the autocorrelation time of the drain current shorter and consequenrly temporal fluctuations larger.
2.Nonequilibrium Green's function model
The NEGF is used to study the shot noise suppression caused by the quantum mechanical correlations of electrons in semiconductor nano-scale devices, so that the current noise is discussed at low temperature. It was considered interesting to apply the NEGF models to the study of shot noise in ballistic nano-scale Si-MOSFETs, where correlations of electrons are expected to exist when the three dimensional electrons in the electrodes are injected into the inversion layer and confined to quantized subbands as the so-called two-dimentional electron gases. Quantization in the inversion layer and phase coherent transport were anticipated to influence noise performance in ballistic nanoscale Si-MOSFETs. However, up to now, we have not yet observed the shot noise suppression in the simulation of nanoscale MOSFETs. Less