Development of Design System for Metallic Guiding Devices Coping with High-Speed Transmission of Digital Signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Akira  Kumamoto University, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70157303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMOTO Masahiko  Kumamoto University, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60198520)
FUKUSAKO Takeshi  Kumamoto University, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90295121)
SUYAMA Taikei  Kumamoto University, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70336204)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMetallic Guide / Digital Signals / Numerical Analysis / Metallic lens / Diffraction Gratings / Rough metallic surface / Isolators / Buried Targets / 伝送線路 / 金属回折格子 / Java言語
Research Abstract
According to the development of semiconductor technology, digital signals used for communication equipments nowadays reach the 5-10 Gbps class. Testing systems for this kind of high-speed transmission have been tried to construct. Among them, metallic guiding devices are believed to play important roles even when the bit rate grows several times in the near future. This is because metals can be processed economically and with accuracy, and further, they do not need optical-electrical transformers in the integrated circuits. Based on this situation, the present research aims at the development of element techniques for overcoming difficulties related to this class of transmission, the development of accurate simulation methods that combine the electromagnetic and circuit theories, and the application of the above to various concrete guides. Treated simulation techniques include the integral equation method, the mode matching method, and the equivalent source method, and so on. These are used to attack the following problems. (1)The analysis, design, fabrication, and evaluation of guiding devices and antennas of high quality : parallel plate metallic lenses, coaxial cables, isolators, generators of circular polarization, metallic gratings, and dielectric gratings. (2)The investigation of properties of electromagnetic wave absorbers of pyramidal shape, which is a useful material for elimination undesired noises of digital signals. (3)The computation of conductor losses due to the roughness of metallic surfaces, which is one of the difficulties in high frequency transmission. (4)The incorporation of the developed numerical method to the signal processing algorithm for exploring buried targets. For these two years, the fundamental routine to construct the designing system has been almost established. This process unifies the process from design to packaging, and enables us to reduce the time and economical cost. It is easy to extend and improve the system in the future.