Survey for rare earth doped chalcogenide glasses with high intensity of luminescence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kouji  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50219268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKAI Tetsuo  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70113214)
SAKAI Kentaro  University of Miyazaki, Frontier Science Research Center, Research Associate, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 助手 (20336291)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordschalcogenide glass / glass transition temperature / rare earth element / erbium / photoluminescence / light absorption / raman spectra / solubility / ツリウム / 光導波路
Research Abstract
Chalcogenide glasses have useful properties such as low phonon energies, high refractive index, and high transmittance in the infrared. Erbium (Er^<3+>) doped chalcogenide glasses are important candidates for active optical wave guide applications at around 1550nm. We investigated Er^<3+> doped chalcogenide glasses. Bulk samples were prepared using Ge (5N), Se (5N), Ga (5N), and Er_2S_3 (3N) by melt quenching technique by quenching from 1000 ℃ to water. We evaluated the solubility of Er according to optical transmission at 1450nm and efficiency of absorption for Er^<3+>. The glasses allowed to solute 1at.% of Er over the all glass forming region except for low (<3at.%) Ga concentration. On the tie-line of stoichiometry between GeSe_2 and Ga_2Se_3 the solubility of Er is best as about 4 at.% of Er. The photoluminescence (PL) was excited from a laser operating at a wavelength of 980 nm. The maximum intensity of PL was observed on the tie-line at 10-14at.% of Ga. We found that PL intensity increased proportionally with Er^<3+> concentration up to 2 at.% and than it is constant or decreases above this concentration. Consequently Er^<3+> ions seem to be well dispersed and optically active up to Er concentration of about 2 at.% in these glass matrices. The glass matrix of Er^<3+> doped glasses becomes inhomogeneous above 18.at.% of Ga content. As this behaviour was observed only for Er-doped glasses, the presence of Er^<3+> ions seem to aid glass matrix destabilization (phase separation, or crystallization). The effect of thermal annealing and substitution of Se to Te were observed. The PL intensity increased to 50%-100% without the change of PL spectra. Er^<3+> ions would stay near the covalent bond of -Se^<-δ>-Ga^<+δ>- because the difference in the electronegativity of both atoms caused the ionic bonding between Se and Ga. Then Er^<3+> ion attracted to some number of Se atoms.