Novel Numerical Technique for the Analysis of the MEMS Structures with Moving Part by Using the Body Fitted Grid Generation Method with Moving Boundaries and MRTD Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURODA Michiko  Tokyo University of Technology, School of Computer Science, Professor, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (70225308)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMEMS / Reconfigurable RF-MEMS / Body fitted grid generation method with moving boundaries / The coupling of the mechanical and electrical equations / FD-TD method / MRTD method / 可変機能デバイス / FDTD法
Research Abstract
MEMS are minimized electromechanical devices and systems that are realized using integrated micro fabrication method. And the technology is growing rapidly in RF field, because of the advantage over p-i-n diode or FET switches. The main application areas of MEMS devices are IT(Information Technology), Bioelectromagnetics, Medical Science. An accurate knowledge of the electromagnetic evolution around a moving or rotating body is required for the realization of microwave devices, such as the RF MEMS structures used in phase-shifters, couplers, filters or tuners. But it is tedious to solve these problems numerically in electromagnetic field. Computational technique for the moving boundary problems have been pursued mainly in heat and fluid flow area. Kuroda expanded this novel method to analyze with the FD-TD method in EM field and MEMS devices with moving parts. This technique was applied for the analysis of the MEMS devices with moving parts. By using this technique, variable capacitors with moving parts are analyzed. Numerical results between the velocity, acceleration and displacements are shown and also the MEMS antenna, which has a shift of the resonance frequency for the moving case. This numerical technique has great promise for the realization of new RF-MEMS devices. These results were published in IEEJ Trans in 2003,IEICE Tarns and ACES Journal in 2004. And they were also presented in ACES2003, IEEE APS/URSI2003,PIERS2003,IEEE TCWCT2003,PIERS2004,ACES2004,IEEE APS/URSI2004,IEEE/ACES2005. and will be presented in IEEE APS/URSI2005.