RESEARCH FOR INTARACTIVE HOLOGRAPHIC 3D-TV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionSHONAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SATO KOKI  SHONAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00113001)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordselectro-holography / LCD / holographic stereogram / projection type / 3D-TV / 3D-screen / water particle / network streaming / ネットワーク / DMD / インターラクティブ / LED / 液晶表示パネル / 空間投影装置 / 広視域
Research Abstract
We research for the realization of the holographic 3D-TV. Now we improve the electro-holographic system to interactive system and consider to make small and realistic 3D-system. At first we considered the display hologram by white light laser and pulse laser. The reconstructed image is very clear and realistic. Then we considered the holographic stereoscopic system. We constructed 3D-TV system using LCD panels and considered the calcurated time of computer generated holography (CGH) and 3D image characteristics.
Next we considered the characteristics of smoke 3D-sceen for the projection type holographic 3D TV. This is effective for the wide viewing zone holographic 3D-TV. We consdered the water particle 3D-screen and
Finally we considered the transmission of the hologram data. It is very important to reduce the data coding and information reduction of hologram data in the case of network streaming.