RESEARCH ON PERPENDICULAR SINGLE-POLE-TYPE HEAD FOR ULTRA HIGH DENSITY MAGNETIC RECORDING BY USING NUMERICAL ANALYSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNIIGATA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KANAI Yasushi  NIIGATA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION AND ELECTRONICS, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00251786)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPerpendicular magnetic recording / single-pole-type head / finite element method / micromagnetic analysis / magnetic field computations / マイクロマグネティクス解析 / 有限要素解析 / 記録ヘッド / 数値解析 / 磁界解析 / 熱伝導解析
Research Abstract
In this scientific research, single-pole-type head, one of the most important components in perpendicular recording, was investigated by numerical analysis. The original goal was set at 1 Terabits per square inch (Terabits/in^2). We have investigated the SPT head structure to achieve this density and beyond. Here are the results obtained :
1.A single-pole-type head design for 400 Gb/in^2 based on FEM simulations was investigated. The conditions required to generate a sufficient field for this areal density were shown. To reach this density various media were considered and written track widths, erase bands, SNR's, and written bit patterns were derived from LLG simulations.
2.The recording performance of discrete track media and continuous media was compared. Trailing shields increase the head field gradient, leading sharper transitions and higher SNR. The optimum trailing shield gap was determined to be 30 nm for both types of media. Using such a write head and subject to the condition of no adjacent track erasure the discrete track media SNR was 1.5 dB higher than the continuous media at a linear density of 1700 kfci.
3.LLG calculation that treats the whole magnetic material micromagnetically was performed. The recording fields are investigated for various pole tip structures. It was found that an optimum non-zero throat height exists that maximizes recording field strength. Trailing shield was found to be effective with regard to obtaining a larger recording field gradient.
4.Thermal analysis was carried out and the temperature rise in the SPT head element derived for various conditions. Deformation analysis due to temperature rise was not investigated because of commercial software bugs.