DEVELOPMENT OF UV ACTIVE AMORPHOUS TIO2 THIN FILMS AND APPLICATION TO ENVIRONMENTAL SENSOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionAICHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Yoshinori  AICHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60006278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMICHI Manabu  AICHI UNIV. TECH., FAC. ENG., LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (20291875)
SAKAGUCHI Kouichi  AICHI UNIV. TECH., FAC. ENG., LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (20106975)
ITOH Satoshi  UNV. OF GIFU SEITOKUGAKUEN, FAC. ECONOMICAL INFORMATICS, PROFESSOR, 経済情報学部, 教授 (80130946)
KANDO Masashi  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, FAC. ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60023248)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEnvironmental Material / TiO2 / Plasma CVD / photo-catalytic material / Hydrophilic function / Oxygen sensor / titanium tetra-isoropoxide / Coating technology / 酸化チタン / TiO2 / 浄化作用 / 環境材料
Research Abstract
Titanium oxide films prepared by a remote plasma enhanced (RPE) CVD are in amorphous state and show high sensitive photo-conduction for UV radiation and excellent wet ability. These films contain a lot of OH groups in its film. These are attributed to the compensation of the defect states by OH groups included. In this study, it is also shown that the responses of the photo-conductive current are very slow with time constant of over 10 minutes. When the light was removed, the photocurrent continued to flow for long time with several hour time constants. These mean that photo-excited carriers could not recombine with the excited holes or electrons and iterated capture and emission between conduction band and capture states. Furthermore, photo-current is drastically influenced by the environmental gas, especially oxygen gas. In the environmental gas including oxygen, photocurrent decreases with reverse proportional relation for oxygen partial pressure. It is shown from considering the life time of the photo-excited carriers, these surface reactions of the film between environmental gasses and film surface are well suggested as to be an linear reaction. An application target for these materials has been suggested to be effective for an environmental oxygen gas sensor and coating materials for plastics.