A Study on Multifiber WDM Network Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Hitoshi  Akita University, EEE Dept., Associate Professor, 工学資源学部, 助教授 (50344768)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCommunications networks / Optical networks / Wavelength division multiplexing / Multifiber system / Broadband networks / IP-over-WDM / Bidirectional transmission / Optical fiber / アッド・ドロップ / 波長割り当て
Research Abstract
In our study, we consider a design principle of metro core ring, where traffic volume far exceeds the capacity of a single WDM fiber, and thus multiple fibers are required. Some people may use multiple WDM fibers and ultra high-capacity routers in every core node, although they know the primitive design is very expensive due to OEO conversion and inflated router capacity needed at every node. Some advanced people will prefer multiple WDM ring networks in a stack. However, they also find that many OADMs are necessary in every node. As a consequence, we see that no conventional design principle gives a cost-effective solution for high-capacity metro WDM core networks.
We believe that the multifiber WDM networks (MWN), which has been proposed by the authors, offer a new opportunity. However, MWNs require a more number of fibers than that of those two designs, while MWNs need simple and economic OADMs. In our study, we developed a basic design concept of the bidirectional multifiber WDM networks for the first time. We showed that bidirectional transmission techniques can halve the number of fibers necessary for multifiber WDM ring networks. Our design uses no WDM interleaver unlike conventional bidirectional techniques. Instead, we used two identical sets of wavelengths for opposite directions on a single fiber, which gives the best possible performance, but has long been believed to be impractical.
We theoretically analyzed the effect of Rayleigh back scattering noise. Our numerical analysis showed that optical power penalty due to Rayleigh backscattering can be reduced less than 1 dB with simple edge filters. We also investigated some advanced design alternatives. We believe that there is no feasible bidirectional design using two identical sets of wavelengths ever before. Finally, we'd like to stress that the results make multifiber WDM networks more attractive for high-capacity WDM networks for metro areas