Development of lossless transformations using corresponding tables for high-resolution image coding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kunitoshi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (40292750)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsImage coding / Wavelet / Lossy reconstruction / Non-separable type / Unified lossless / lossy coding / Reversible coding / JPEG2000 / Rounding error / 埋め込み符号化 / リフティング
Research Abstract
A progressive to lossless embedded wavelet image coding (PLEWIC) has wide applicability, since lossy and lossless images can be reconstructed from a part and the whole of data encoded, respectively. Specifically, it does not cover only natural images, but also medical, satellite and art images. The PLEWIC can be realized by using a separable two-dimensional FLWT-ILWT system (SP-FLWT-ILWT), where FLWT and ILWT are forward and inverse lossless wavelet transforms, respectively. In lossy reconstruction, the reconstruction error of the FLWT-ILWT is much larger than that of FWT-IWT at high bit rates other than near lossless bit rates because of the rounding in lifting steps, where FWT and IWT are forward and inverse wavelet transforms, respectively. This results in low lossy compression performance of the PLEWIC.
In this report, we show that the reconstruction error of the non-separable FLWT-ILWT is smaller than that of the SP-FLWT-ILWT and propose a system which does not use an ILWT but an IWT. In this system, we must correct the mean value of each band. We also investigate a mixed type system which is obtained by applying repeatedly a 4-band non-separable FLWT for the lowest frequency band. The simulation shows that the PSNR of the reconstructed image of the non-separable FLWT followed by IWT is 2.7dB higher than that of the separable FLWT followed by ILWT at a bit rate and that a system using the mixed type system has good performance at all bit rates.