Research on concatenated trellis-coded modulation system combined with space-time coding over frequency selective fading channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGIWARA Haruo  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30185532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Kazuyuki  Sasebo National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (60224622)
SHOHON Toshiyuki  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10242455)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsspace-time coding / transmit diversity / selective fading / trellis-coded modulation / inter-symbol interference / EPGA / 連接トレリス変調 / 連接トレリス符号化変調 / ハードウエア記述言語 / 量子化誤差
Research Abstract
1.Transmission Diversity
The transmit diversity system proposed by Lindskog, which is an extension of the diversity system proposed by Alamouti, has been extended for frequency selective fading channel. This research has studied combinations of the Lindskog system with parallel or serial concatenated trellis-coded modulation.
Though the Lindskog system can separate signals from two transmit antennas, inter-symbol interference remains for frequency selective fading channel. When higher transmission speed is necessary, the inter-symbol interference happens over more symbols. Decision aided equalization has been adopted as it require practical amount of signal processing task even for such circumstance. Computer simulation results has shown that the system combined with parallel concatenated trellis-coded modulation realizes 6dB diversity gain by using two transmit antenna and 3.5dB coding gain at the bit error rate (BER)10^<-2>. It has also shown that the system combined with serial concatenated trellis-coded modulation realizes 4.5dB diversity gain and 10.5dB coding gain at BER=10^<-4>.
2.Hardware design of concatenated trellis-coded modulation
In 2003, a hardware decoder for the concatenated trellis-coded modulation has been designed for 8-PSK modulation.
In 2004 a hardware decoder which can be adopted for higher order modulation and requires less amount of signal processing task has been proposed and implemented on a field programmable gate array (FPGA).
3.Optimization of coding
Optimum code has been searched under the assumption of many diversity paths by using theoretically derived upper bounds of BER.