Project/Area Number |
15560322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Kenji Nagaoka University of Technology, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80242452)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | fairness of bandwidth allocation / congestion control / TCP / IP / connection admission control / Laplace transform / packet loss probability / end-to-end delay / deterministic bound / 実効帯域制御方式 / キュー長の定常確立 / 複素函数論の応用 / パケット遅延時間 / MAP / MMPPとポアソンの多重化 / 裾確率の指数的減少 / 複素関数論の応用 / 2状態MMPPによる近似 / 相型サービス時間分布 |
Research Abstract |
(1)Study on the QoS control at TCP/IP router One of the purposes of this research is to propose a new algorithm of packet control at a router which solves problems of V-WFQ. In V-WFQ, the fairness of throughputs degrades if TCP and UDP connections are aggregated at a router, and the queue length becomes long if some connections join or leave at a router. To solve these problems, we propose an algorithm which uses continuous counter and deleting counter to count the present number of active connections. We confirmed the performance of our method compared to other conventional methods. (2)Study on a fast connection admission control which guarantees the packet loss probability We investigate the exponential decay of the tail probability of the queue length in the steady state and give a sufficient condition for the exponential decay. A result obtained in this research is a theorem that if the real point of the axis of convergence of the Laplace-Stieltjes transform of the distribution function of the queue length is a pole, then the tail probability decays exponentially. This result is so general that it can be applied to many type of queues. The result of this research was submitted to the IEEE transactions. (3)Evaluation of delay time in a packet network We study a deterministic upper bound for the end-to-end delay time of a packet. It is assumed that a traffic stream is shaped by a token bucket algorithm. In this study, we proposed a new upper bound which is more accurate than other conventional bounds by noticing that the aggregated burst is processed as time goes. We confirmed that our upper bound is superior to other bounds by computer simulation.