Blind Source Separation and Estimation Methods for Nonlinear Convoltive Mixtures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kenji  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Prof., 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00207945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Akihiro  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Assistant Prof., 自然科学研究科, 講師 (70303261)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSignal source separation / Mixture process / Nonlinear / Learning algorithm / Signal distortion / Feedforward / Feedback / Independency / 学習法 / 音声 / 自由度 / ブラインド信号源分離 / 畳み込み / 線形化 / 反響音
Research Abstract
In practical applications of BSS, processes of generating mixing and sensing signals include nonlinearity, caused by loud speakers, microphones, amplifiers and so on. BSS, cascading a signal group separation block and a linearization block has been proposed for low-order nonlinear mixtures. In the separation block, the signal sources are separated into each group, including its high-order components. The high-order components are further suppressed through the linearization block.
In this report, separation performance of the nonlinear BSS is analyzed from several view points. The number of the sensors is increased from that of the signal sources in order to cancel the interference. Moreover, the interference components is decided by a ratio of the nonlinear and the linear components. A relation between the ratio of the components and the number of the sensors is analyzed. The number of the sensors can be reduced when the ratio of the nonlinearity is small. And a Cascade Form BSS Connecting Linearization and Source Separation and Linearization is analyzed.
Next, effects of the initial guess of the separation matrix is analyzed. The training was carried out using 50 independent random initial guess, and good separation is obtained by a 25% probability. Moreover, effect of including 3rd-order terms is analyzed. When the 3rd-order term is under 10%, good separation performance can be obtained.