Project/Area Number |
15560324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
EGAMI Shunichiro Shizuoka University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10293599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUWAHARA Yoshihiko Shizuoka University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00313932)
OUCHI Kouji Shizuoka University, Department of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50313937)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | satellite communications / mobile satellite / onboard processing / DSP / multiple beam / FFT / CDMA / digital signal processing / 通信衛星 / ソフトウエア受信 / 周波数サンプル / 多ビーム通信 / 高速相関 / ドータボード |
Research Abstract |
Recently, mobile satellite communications are implemented using several hundreds of beams. Large number of beams enable increase of mobile customers by smaller terminals. In this research, onboard processing technologies which enable thousands of beams are investigated. Onboard processing for multiple beam satellite is performed by frequency domain samples. For this purpose, we developed following items. 1.At first, fast FFT processing by pipeline FFT is investigated. We developed a pipeline FFT algorithm suitable for DSP. Fast FFT processing was made possible by parallel operation of plural DSP tips. 2.Channel selecting is performed by selecting frequency domain samples. We suggested that channel selecting characteristics is improved by multiplying cosine roll off time windows for truncated FFT section. 3.If direct demodulation from frequency domain samples onboard routing of IP signals become possible. For this purpose, demodulation of BPSK and QPSK from frequency domain samples are investigated. We developed PSK demodulation method from frequency domain samples. 4.Also, CDMA despreading become necessary for CDMA uplink processing. For this purpose, we developed CDMA despreading method starting from frequency domain samples. Despreading of CDMA with carrier was made possible. 5.As an application of these technologies, method of software reception of AM/FM broadcast was developed. This software was recognized as a suitable software which supplement digital radio 6.From April 2000, author supporting development of Ka band Multiport Amplifier for multiple beam mission of WINDS project. Development of Ka-band MPA was successfully carried out. CDR of Ka-band MPA was successfully carried out in Dec.2005.