Study on Digital Watermark for Animation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INABA Hiroyuki  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (40243117)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdigital watermark / copyright protection / animation / patchwork method / space-time image / rotation / vector font / スペクトラム拡散方式
Research Abstract
As the information-oriented society develops, the digitalization of many contents is progressing with extensive field of the publication, the broadcast, the advertisement, the education and so on steady.
At present, the copyright protection of the digital multimedia content becomes a worldwide problem and a digital watermark is regarded as being one of the main technologies which solve this problem.
Among them, the animated image is the content which sweeps over a global market exceptionally in the country to say that the unique content is thin about and is a very important problem in addition to the protection of the intellectual property.
The purpose of this research task is the research and development of the digital watermark technique to have dealt with such a animation specifically.
To achieve a this research purpose, in 2003, the animated image did the proposal of the digital watermark which suited a color image, aiming at being a color image generally. The embedding information can … More be extracted right even if it changes JPEG compression and brightness, a chrominance ingredient specifically. Incidentally, it succeeded in adding improvement to this method more in 2005, and increasing the volume of information to be able to be embedded by and strengthening tolerance to the JPEG compression.
In 2004, it did development of the valid digital watermark law, making animation method in general who contains an animated image in a pair.
In case of the animation content, the act of interpolating which is peculiar to the animation must be considered in addition to the act of interpolating which is thought of to the static image content.
The proposal, the developed space-time image embedding method have the characteristic that the embedding information can be extracted right even if the part of the frame it is possible to process for the animation, too, being at high speed embedded and also which composes a animation is picked out.
Moreover, when taking these animations the photograph with the camcorder and so on, that a minute centrifugal-distortion is added is thought of, but it estimates the rotation angle right even if a centrifugal-distortion is added and is doing development of the technology which makes the reading of the watermark possible.
In 2005, it related to development of the technology by which a watermark is embedded in the line part of the animated image to that and it did development and a research about the digital watermark embedding technology to the character font, too. Less