Development of the ubiquitous network by the cable and radio fusion type high-speed power-line communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Shinji  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60236924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoshio  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00110833)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspower-line communication(PLC) / measurement of electrical unbalance of lines / phantom transmission / sensor network / channel modeling method / longitudinal conversion loss(LCL) / ubiquitous network / home network / 低輻射電力線通信モデム / 線路平衡度測定 / 漏洩電波対策 / BER特性
Research Abstract
Research and development of ubiquitous networks have been done energetically. As the communication method, power-line communication (PLC) was used in this research. Although the conventional PLC transmitters inject signals between 100V lines, called the normal-mode injection, the proposed transmitters inject signals between a 100V line and the earth, called the phantom-mode injection. By using these two injection methods, the twice improvement of the channel capacity is aimed.
Since the power-line cable has been designed for energy transmission, the injected signals with high spectrum components cannot be sealed in the cable, but the signals are emitted though feeble to space. Then the cable works as a kind of an antenna. If many lines are wired in a closed space like the interior of a room, a weak electric-magnetic field will be filled, so that radio communications can be realized. The communication performed in such a situation is called "a cable and radio fusion type PLC". It is the purpose of this research to realize the residential ubiquitous network about 100Mbps by PLC.
Phantom-mode currents mainly contribute to the electromagnetic field radiation from power lines. Even if the injected mode was normal, the mode would be partly converted to the phantom mode depending on the degree of en electrical unbalance of the power-lines. Therefore it is very important to realize an accurate measurement of the degree of en electrical unbalance. The measured unbalance can affect the channel modeling.
A probe for measuring LCL (Longitudinal Conversion Loss) which is the measure of the unbalance was developed in 2003. The channel modeling technique containing the degree of balance was examined in 2004, and it showed the validity experimentally using the above-mentioned LCL probe. By using this probe, the injection/extraction method of the phantom-mode signal could realize easily.