A Newral Network for reducing the Peak-to-Average Power Ratio in Orthogonal Frequency-Division Multiplexing Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Katsumi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60158152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Masaya  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (70288786)
LIN Hai  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (40336805)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOFDM modulation / PAPR problem / Newral network / Optimization problem / Circuit realization / FPGA / Block SLM method / Improvement of BER performance / ブロックSLM法 / キャリア間干渉問題 / チャンネル推定
Research Abstract
Orthogonal frequency-division multiplexing(OFDM) modulation can reduce the influence of inter-symbol interference and enable high-quality communication. However, an OFDM signal has a large instantaneous peak power, which is measured as peak-to-average power ratio(PAPR), since the subcarrier signals are modulated independently. A variety of techniques for reducing PAPR have been proposed, the selective mapping method(SLM) is the simplest scrambing for reducing the PAPR in which it generates several scrambimg sequences at random and selects the sequence that gives the lowest PAPR. Although SLM has few computation time, the PAPR is not enough reduced.
We have proposed the PAPR reduction method, in which the PAPR reducing problem is formulated as a combinatorial optimization problem and Hopfield neural nertwork(HNN) is applied to solving the optimization. HoweverHNN does not sufficiently improve the performance of conventional methods because the mechanism of HNN is the same as that of the gradient descent method, and if the state is caught in a local minimum point then HNN cannot escape from the point and does generate any novel solutions.
In this research, we propose a novel PAPR reduction method by using the chaotic neural networks(CNN), which has been proposed by Nozawa and it has better performance for combinatorial optimization. First, we formulate the PAPR reduction problem as a combinatorial optimization problem, and HNN is introduced for the optimization. To improve the performance, a chaotic neural network is applied for leading to considerable gains, and we evaluate its performance by numerical experiments.