Development of Space-division Infrared Wireless Communication System for Cooperative Operation and Information Sharing of Multiple Mobile Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Hiroyuki  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Research Associate, 情報科学部, 助手 (20264963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAKA Naoto  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Assistant Professor, 情報科学部, 助教授 (30305784)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMobile robots / Mobile communication / Infrared communication / Incidence angle detector / Navigation / Triangulation ranging / 混信除去
Research Abstract
This is research on an infrared wireless communications system used for cooperative operation of multiple mobile robots. The communication system that can use not only mutual communication but also detect their position was studied. A partner robot's transmitting signal can be used as a beacon signal that shows its position. The direction of each beacon signal is detected using a PSD (Position Sensitive Device: photo-diode incidence angle sensor) in its receiver circuit, and mutual positions are computed by the triangulation ranging based on their directions.
In a distributed controlled wireless communication network, unnecessary signals confuse communications. We analyzed the spatial factor of interference. When three robots in which one is a receiver and others are transmitters form a triangle, they cause communication interference. When restricting the angle of each optical receiver to less than 60 degrees, the greatest inside angle of the triangle formed by communicating robots becomes greater than 60 degrees. A robot that has the greatest inside angle becomes an arbiter and it controls mutual communication. In a simulation, we confirmed the solution of reducing interference is using an arbiter.
We examined an infrared transceiver circuit that combines high-speed data transmission with accurate incidence angle detection. A PSD has two or four signal outputs, and an incidence angle is calculated from the difference in strength of their signals. We found the property of transmission signal of the infrared wireless communication system is a pulse signal, and we examined noise reduction using the property of the signal. Also we examined the NRZI encoded HDLC data transmission to detect suspension of communication links.
We will study the infrared wireless communication system for multi robot mutual communication based on these research results.