Research on QoS and traffic congestion control schemes in IP network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hisao  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60350229)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsQoS / VoIP / routing / call admission control / user satisfaction / cellular network / ハンドオーバー / ユーザ満足度 / ルーテイング
Research Abstract
The practicality of the real-time interactive vocal communication service has risen in IP network. However, researches on the control mechanism of traffic caused by the communication behavior concerning this kind of end-to-end service are still at an initial stage. This research aimed at the following two items for the end-to-end IP networks and the mobile communication service with cellular networks.
1.Proposal of service model that considers user satisfaction and its evaluation using traffic model based on user behavior.
2.Traffic control schemes which can realize completion of the accepted service without voice quality deterioration, that is, maintaining "Quality Satisfied Completion Calls"
The following two problems were investigated as research subjects.
(1)Priority channel assignment schemes by using hybrid type circuit reservation method which aims at effective improvement of individual user satisfaction.
Control schemes of the priority connection service which can be applied to both … More the CDMA and TDMA mobile cellular network system. This service is based on a declaration from user who strongly desire to avoid disconnection in his call duration. The service is adequately provided only for the user requiring high quality connection. Basic performances are evaluated using traffic model of a real town in Tokyo.
(2)Call level QoS improvement technology and its system configuration for VoIP networks.
A control scheme of which the rule was the fairness based on generated traffic intensity, called "Call originate Rate Oriented Fairness" was proposed and the principal performances are evaluated. Next discussion for an efficient circuit resource management system has developed into a proposal of a new priority connection control schemes called "Quality resource reservation scheme". It was shown to achieve the effect of keeping and stabilizing the throughput of the alternating routing network by using this scheme, and a system configuration for controlling career scale VoIP networks was proposed. Less