Pricing of Differentiated Services such as DiffServ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiaki  Waseda University, Graduate School of Global Information and Telecommunication Studies, Professor, 大学院・国際情報通信研究科, 教授 (30133086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徐 蘇鋼  早稲田大学, 国際情報通信研究センター, 助手 (10350448)
高橋 英士  国際情報通信研究センター, 助手 (90333137)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDifferentiated Service / DiffServ / Guaranteed Bandwidth / Willingness to Pay / WTP / Charging / Pricing / QoS / 最低保証帯域幅 / ゲーム理論 / 妥結点 / 最低帯域保証 / 定額制 / 支払い意思額
Research Abstract
1.The necessity for the service which guarantees quality is increasing in the Internet. The differentiated service is going to be introduced to offer two or more classes using priority control. It is necessary to know how to charge the high quality service. The quantitative relation between guaranteed minimum bandwidth and willingness to pay is shown by the subjective experiment and the questionnaire survey.
2.User's demand fur the quality of streaming services depends on the intrinsic characteristics of the content. The subjective evaluation experiment is done for several kinds of content. The relation between content characteristic and content type is shown by using principal component analysis. Then, based on the image quality and the sound quality, the contents are divided into several groups by cluster analysis.
3.The optimum prices to maximize revenue in guaranteed bandwidth services are proposed in case of flat rate price per month Disaggregate behavioural model is applied to the user's behaviour, and simulation results show the relation between user's utility or join probability and price. The optimum pricing function is estimated by power function.
4.In content delivery services, it is important to predict users' needs and to provide the services matching up to them. The user's behaviour in content delivery service with priority control is modeled by using willingness to pay, and the users' benefit and the provider's revenue are maximized. As a result, it is shown that the optimal pricing for users and that for provider are different.