Blind Communication System for Directly Estimating Transmitted Sequences without an Equalizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hideo  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering Dpt., Professor (90113034)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDigital communication / Blind estimation / Channel identification / OFDM transmiss / ブラインド通信 / 線形通信路 / 通信路の同定 / 通信方式
Research Abstract
The research has derived a new blind method to estimate a channel transfer function only from received signals without using training sequences. A basic scheme of the blind estimation method is derived and its identifiability condition is also analyzed during 2003. On the next year, the method is verified by simulations using OFDM communication systems and the performance is compared with other existing estimation method. The estimation errors are drawn in figures as a function noise level as well as a number of transmitted symbols used for the estimation. Computational complexity is also analyzed. The summarized paper is accepted for publication in IEEE Transactions on Signal Processing.