Time-Varying Filter Banks and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2004-2005)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2003)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshihisa  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Inst.of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Lecturer, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 講師 (70360584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yukihiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Grad.School of Science and Engineering, Assoc.Prof, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (90220350)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsimage / signal / filter / coding / convexity / フィルタバンク / 雑音 / 雑音除去 / フーリエ変換 / 画像符号化 / 凸射影法
Research Abstract
A novel class of time-varying subband transforms and its application in image coding are introduced. We construct the framework in which an analysis subband transform is chosen from a given set of analysis transforms and perfect reconstruction is achieved. To this end, we suggest the reconstruction method from the transformed coefficients by applying the theory of convex projections (POCS). We introduce convex sets for perfect reconstruction from the transformed vector. We further propose other convex sets which assure smoothness of plane regions for image coding applications. We show several image coding examples. The proposed coding method is an extension of conventional one with multiple block-based transforms. At each time instance (block), the transform to be applied is chosen from a given set of orthogonal subband transforms according to a certain criterion. Experimental results show that the use of multiple subband transforms leads to the improvement of coding performance compared to the use of single transform even though there exists side information.