A development of the microscopic road traffic simulator for congestion analysis including environmental and economic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
HONDA Nakaji  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (30017420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAKURA Naoaki  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (30223069)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMicroscopic road traffic simulation / Autonomous distributed system / Fuzzy reasoning / Route choice / Air pollutant emission estimation / ファジィモデリング / 道路交通シミュレータ / 渋滞解析 / 信号制御 / ファジィ制御 / 自律・分散系 / 大気汚染 / 信号制御評価 / 自律・分散 / 環境汚染
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed the road traffic simulator "MITRAM" for the analysis of traffic congestion by employing fuzzy reasoning, and carried out simulation analysis for four problems.
First, we verified the driving model with the theoretical values of traffic engineering and field data, and obtained reasonable results. The driving model consists of vehicle-following model, right-turn model and signal-intersection model. Moreover, we also verified that when a large number of vehicles are generated, the MITRAM offers general traffic rules and characteristics.
Next, we applied the MITRAM to the following research applications.
1.In order to feed the sensor data from real traffic directly into the MITRAM, we constructed an intersection network model. We applied the model to the MITRAM and simulated the traffic of a relatively large area modeling the 41 intersections in the city area of Kochi-shi. It is confirmed that the simulation results are accurate and reproducible. In addition, we qu … More antitatively verified that flatting the traffic demand due to off-peak is effective for reducing the congestion.
2.We added the function of emission estimation of NO_x (oxides of nitrogen) and CO_2 from the traffic data in the MITRAM. We carried out road traffic simulation for the city area of Chofu-shi and obtained the amount of air pollution emission at the several points of the city area. The result showed that it is possible to understand the relationships between the amount of emission and traffic signal control by using the function.
3.It is a significant problem that railway crossings in city areas hinder surrounding road traffic. One solution for this is to install traffic signals. We carried out simulation analysis for the railway crossing area of the first Keihin national road near Kamata station of Keihin express. We confirmed that the installation of traffic signals increased the traffic capacity by 60% ; thus, it is very effective for reducing the congestion.
4.We added the function of route choice into vehicles. We carried out simulation analysis to examine whether providing traffic information to each vehicle is effective for reducing the congestion and causes a new congestion in the surrounding area. The result showed that traffic information significantly affected the traffic flow. We confirmed that traffic information is useful for reducing congestion while it propagates some congestion to the surrounding roads. Less