Three-dimensional imaging of terrain by polarimetiric interferometric synthetic aperture radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoshio  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50115086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hiroyoshi  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20251788)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSynthetic Aperture Radar / Radar Polarimetry / Polarization / Imaging / Target classification / Scattering power / 干渉 / 散乱行列 / 3次元イメージング / Converiance行列 / Coherency行列
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was a three-dimensional imaging of terrain using polarimetric and interferometric synthetic aperture radar data. This polarimetric interferometric data-take requires very precise measurement for airborne radar within several cm repeat pass flight. Since this condition was too difficult to achieve for actual airplane, we paid main attention to classification and decomposition of polarimetric SAR data. The final purpose of radar remote sensing would be to find the details of target based on the polarimetric information. Thus, the research results conducted during the period are :
1.Establishment of the principle of radar polarimetry
It is important to establish a unified theory for polarimetric radar sensing. The principle of radar polarimetry from basic to its applications has been described in the research report.
2.Establishment of X-band polarimetric SAR system
(1)Set-up of polarimetric interferometric SAR in anechoic chamber.
(2)Validation of acquired data from polarimetric point of view.
3.Development of target classification
(1)Search for best descriptor of polarimetric information among the statistics of the second order of cross-correlations, eigenvalue, polarization basis transformation, etc.
(2)Development of four-component scattering model for polarimetric SAR image decomposition.
(3)Ground truth for the four-component decomposition using Pi-SAR data acquired with Pi-SAR over Niigata area.