Imaging technique by means of measurements of electrical and ultrasonic properties using multifunctional piezoelectric ceramics censor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SHIDA Katsunori  Saga University, Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90226126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOTO Akira  Saga University, Associate Professor, 助教授 (80295021)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMultifunctional piezoelectric ceramics / Electrical property / Ultrasonic property / Imaging / 圧電素子 / 多機能センシング / 多機能イメージング
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to accomplish the simultaneous imaging or monitoring system of electrical and ultrasonic properties. In this research, firstly, as the basic experiment of the simultaneous imaging of electrical and ultrasonic properties, plural parameters of the measurement object were detected by simultaneous measurements of electrical and ultrasonic properties using the proposed sensor. The proposed sensor was constructed with eight piezoelectric ceramics (5mm×10mm) arrayed at interval of 1mm. As the experiment, conductance as the electrical property and propagation time as the ultrasonic property of the living body model filled in the equipment were simultaneously measured by the proposed sensor which was arranged at the upper side of the equipment. From these data, two kinds of parameters such as temperature and ingredient of the model were detected. As a result, it was found that plural parameters were detected. The imaging system using the array typed sensor was composed, and the imaging was demonstrated. As a result, it was difficult to image the electrical and ultrasonic properties because of insufficient measurement accuracy. Therefore, measurement system and measurement technique must be improved.
As the basic experiment of imaging using the sensor which was arranged around the surface of measurement object, two parameters such as the position and diameter of the object inserted between a pair of piezoelectric ceramics were estimated from measurements of conductance and propagation time. A pair of piezoelectric ceramics was arranged to the sides through the center of the cylindrical equipment with a diameter of 180mm. The equipment was filled with saline water of 0.1% NaCl concentration and the cylindrical gypsum model soaked up saline water of 0.1% NaCl concentration was used as the measurement object. As a result, it was found that detection of the plural information by the proposed sensor was possible.