Project/Area Number |
15560364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
IUCHI Tohru Toyo University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20232142)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | semiconductor materials / silicon / emissivity / temperature measurement / thin film / oxide film / radiation thermometry / polarization / 酸化 / 透過率 |
Research Abstract |
This research includes the feasibility study on the development of a hybrid type surface thermometer and the availability of emissivity-invariant condition. The research results are summarized as follows. 1.The accuracy of a hybrid-type surface thermometer that has been manufactured by way of trial is -5 K in systematic errors and ±1 K in random errors near 700 K. A hybrid-type surface thermometer comprised of a fiber rod that can measure a small area (1 mmΦ)) in vacuum also has been manufactured. 2.The emissivity-invariant condition that is valid near room temperature for silicon wafers is not necessarily available at high temperature. The investigation on the phenomenon should be carried out from now. 3.New radiation thermometry for semitransparent silicon wafers with the oxide film (SiO_2) near room temperature has been proposed using Brewster angle at 55.2° and p-polarized radiance at a wavelength of 4.7 μm. In this method, two blackbodies are introduced in the measurement system ; the one is used for reflectivity measurement of wafers and the other is used for providing constant radiance that comes through the rear side of the semitransparent wafer. The emissivity of the specimen is calculated by the reflectivity and transmissivity, thus the temperature of the sample can be obtained. 4.By using the simulation model for estimating the optical properties of silicon wafers, a one-to-one relation between a ratio of p- and s-polarized radiances and an emissivity at some specific conditions was found out, which was experimentally confirmed at higher temperature over 900 K where the silicon wafer became opaque. Based on these results, new radiation thermometry that can measure the temperature and spectral emissivity of silicon wafers at a wavelength of 0.9 μm and at moderately high temperature irrespective of the emissivity change due to the oxide film thickness was proposed