Viscosity Sensor of a Phase Detection Type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tsutomu  Nihon University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60059699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDA Takuro  Nihon University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90016535)
TAI Hidekazu  Nihon University, College of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20246846)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsViscosity sensor / Viscometer of vibration type / Triangular bimorph transducer / Phase detection sensor / Phase difference type viscometer / High viscosity measurement / 位相検出
Research Abstract
A conventional viscometer requires a large amount of specimen liquid for viscosity measurement. Furthermore, measurement and handling of high viscosity are troublesome. To solve these problems, we used a piezoelectric bimorph transducer, processed like a triangle. It was utilized as two unimorphs : one was used for driving, and the other was used for detection. A new original viscometer was thereby developed that detects the viscosity load as an electric phase difference between two unimorphs. The rectangular bimorph was processed into a triangle to heighten the detection of the phase difference for viscosity. The phase difference appears only slightly in a general rectangular bimorph. The triangular configuration is an important and novel improvement. Moreover, the resonance frequency is generally used as the drive frequency of this bimorph. However, the frequency of the non-resonance range which the phase characteristic was steady was used in this research. This is also an original f … More eature of this experiment.
Results obtained to date confirm measurement of low viscosity using frequencies of 200-500 Hz. Then, a non-resonant frequency band of 100 Hz or less, which is lower than the first resonance frequency of the bimorph, is used especially to attempt high-viscosity measurements. In this study, drooping characteristics occasionally appeared for the phase difference according to the length of the bimorph used. We spent much time to clarify that phenomenon. Finally, the problem was solved. Clarification of its cause improved the results and introduced the possibility of the device's practical use. Because the phase difference was used in the experiments, it was possible to measure high viscosities using a low frequency. Moreover, the use of such a low frequency is a novel feature among viscometers. This viscometer allows easy measurements in real time using a small amount of liquid. It can measure very high viscosities that are troublesome to measure using conventional devices. Consequently, it can be utilized conveniently for manufacturing management purposes including basic research of materials in general and food industries. Less