Design of control system for autonomous airship and experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Manabu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40242903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAHASHI Yasuyuki  Chukyo University, School of Life System Science and Technology, Professor, 生命システム工学部, 教授 (90023176)
MIZUNO Naoki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30135404)
OOBA Tatushi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (90233254)
YAMADA Takayoshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (00273318)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsairship / feedback control / nonlinear system / autonomous control system / global exponential stability / robust control / indoor flight experiment / nonholonomic constraint / チェインドシステム
Research Abstract
Airship is a unique vehicle which enables safe and long-duration flight and station keeping. Recently, the interest to unmanned airships has been increasing. Many interesting projects are in progress such as Stratospheric Platform Project, in which the stratospheric airship is utilized as a mobile and low-cost platform for high-speed wireless communication instead of satellites. The position and attitude control is one of the most important component technologies.
This study deals with the problem of controlling both the planar position and orientation of an under-actuated airship, which is a nonholonomic system with fewer independent inputs than degree of freedom to be controlled. A robust global stabilization problem is considered for the case where the dynamics of the underactuated airship are subjected to bounded uncertainties. A smooth and time-varying coordinate transformation is utilized to reduce the problem of the airship to that of a linear system. The transformation is independent of the initial state of the system and is nonsingular. The following advantages are obtained. First, the case is dealt with where the dynamics are known and presents a new controller to guarantee exponential stability of the system for any initial states. The design method based on the well-known linear control theory is simple and straightforward. Second, the robust stabilization problem is considered for the uncertain airship with unknown but bounded parameters. The new problem is reduced to the well-known quadric stabilization problem for an uncertain linear system. The design method is simple, and it involves a certain algebraic Riccati equation. Finally, experimental results show the effectiveness of the proposed control system.