Control system design using non-smooth feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (2004)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2003)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yuh  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90210426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hisakazu  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Assistant Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (70362837)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnon-smooth feedback / converse Lyapunov theorem / finite-time convergence / nonholonomic system / homogeneous system / exact differentiator / non-smooth Lyapunov function / parking control / 不連続フィードバック / 非線形制御 / 連続時間有限整定制御 / 非ホロノミック系の制御 / 高次chained system / 同次システム
Research Abstract
1.We obtained a simple expression of the converse Lyapunov theorem for discontinuous systems. Also, the converse Lyapunov theorem for discontinuous homogeneous systems with dilations was developed, which shows that each discontinuous homogeneous strongly stable system with dilation has a homogeneous Lyapunov function. It was shown that the degree of homogeneity indicates the speed of the convergence, i.e. a homogeneous strongly stable system with a negative degree of homogeneity has a finite-time convergence property. The proof of the finite time convergence of high-order sliding mode control system follows the obtained theorem.
2.We obtained a new homogeneous discontinuous control law for chained system, a typical nonholonomic control system, by using a concept of finite-time convergence. The control law is locally bounded, and its controlled system is locally exponentially stable and globally asymptotically stable. We showed a method for setting the speed of convergence by multiplying the homogeneous norm to the control law to avoid a chattering phenomenon. This method was extended to the high-order chained system control so that the state converges to a final sliding hyper-surface in finite time. Moreover, we proposed another finite-time stabilizing control method for nonholonomic system, which is a control-Lyapunov-function approach with non-smooth Lyapunov function.
3.The control law mentioned above was applied to a car parking problem. We experimented on the parking problem with a small mobile robot, and showed the effectiveness of the proposed method.
4.We proposed a new angular-velocity estimation method for robot manipulators using an exact differentiator that has discontinuous dynamics. Experimental results on a real robot manipulator showed that the proposed method has a good noise-reduction performance. Moreover, we constructed an adaptive control system for a real robot manipulator with the proposed estimator.