Development of a Movable Neck Supporter with Adaptive and Learning Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toru  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (10200825)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAdaptive and Learning Technology / Welfare Equipments / Neural Network / 適応学習制御 / 適応学習アルゴリズム / 小脳演算モデル / ALS疾患 / PID制御 / 首サポータ / 空気圧アクチュエータ / オートチューナ
Research Abstract
Recently, problems of a nursing care and a quality of life for aged people have been raised. Therefore, the medical and health care devices are required to not only supplement a physical disability but also contribute improvement the quality of life for the user. It is considered as one of the solutions that the control and information processing technology is introduced adequately, to realize the health care device supporting the user autonomously. By the way, some of the handicapped with a high degree of disability such as the amyotrophic lateral sclerosis(ALS) are not held their head up, because of the neck muscle weakness caused by the disease.
Therefore, in this work, the development of a movable neck supporter(MNS) that assists the twist and nod motion of the user's head is proposed for the handicapped with the neck muscle weakness. The MNS infers the user intention using the eye control device and assists the head motion using several pneumatic actuators, to realize expanding the field of vision and making the gestures. By the way, to control the actuator that assists the head motion is difficult. Because the degree of lesion is different corresponding to the user, and his condition is always changing at the same user. Therefore, to realize an appropriate assist motion, the controller of the actuator is required that always adjusts the user condition. Moreover, because of the life sustaining organs are concentrated in the neck, an adequate security is required. Hence, the controller is also required high reliability. Thus, the CMAC-PID control scheme that has been already proposed by the authors is installed to the MNS, because it based on the highly reliable PID controller and the control parameters are tuned by the Cerebellar Model Articulation Controller(CMAC) that is a kind of the neural networks.