Studies on the design of output feedback based adaptive control systems for MIMO nonlinear systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMOTO Ikuro  Kumamoto University, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30239256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Zenta  Kumamoto University, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40026109)
ISHITOBI Mitsuaki  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40159752)
KUMON Makoto  Kumamoto University, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70332864)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsadaptive control / robust adaptive control / nonlinear systems / backstepping / parallel feedforward compensator / Multivariable control / 並列フィードフォワード補償器
Research Abstract
The adaptive control scheme is considered as one of the methods against the uncertainties and to improve the robustness of the control system. With this in mind, the adaptive control of nonlinear systems has attracted a great deal of attention, and many sort of adaptive strategies for nonlinear systems were proposed in the early 90's. Most of them, unfortunately, are based on the state feedback strategy ; in these methods, one has to introduce a state observer if the state variables are not available. Therefore the controller structure becomes complex and this might be a restriction for the application of these adaptive methods to practical systems. Thus it is very important from the point of practical application to consider a controller with simple controller structure and robustness with respect to uncertainties. This research was concerned with the synthesis of design scheme of such simple adaptive controls based on output feedback for nonlinear systems including MIMO systems, where only the output signal is available. In particular, the following topics were studied.
1)Design of output feedback based robust adaptive control systems for MIMO nonlinear systems.
2)Basic studies on the design schemes of control systems with a parallel feedforward compensator.
3)Adaptive output feedback control design for discrete systems
4)Experimental validation of proposed methods