Drive Control of Electric Vehicle based on Non-linear H infinity control theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Shigeto  Tokai University, school of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 情報理工学部, 教授 (20287030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Ryosuke  Tokai University, school of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70157212)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsElectric vehicle / Traction control / Anti-lock braking system / Disturbance observer / Lyapunov function / Non-linear control / 非線形外乱オブザーバ / 車体速度 / 分離定理 / スライディングモード制御
Research Abstract
The driving force of automobiles is transmitted by the frictional force between the tires and the road surface. This frictional force is a function of the weight of the car-body and the friction coefficient μ between the tires and the road surface. The friction coefficient μ is also a function of the following parameters: the slip ratio λ determined by the car-body speed and the wheel speed, and the condition of the road surface.
Slippage of automobiles which causes much damage often occurs during accelerating and braking. In this research, a new drive control system is proposed, which has an effect on acceleration and braking. In the drive control system, a non-linear controller designed by using a Lyapunov function is used. This non-linear controller has two functions: first one is μ control which moves the car-body, another one is λ control. The controller is designed in order that μ and λ work at non-slip and with slip respectively. As another controller, a disturbance observer is used for estimating the car-body speed which is difficult to be measured. Then, this lead to the proof of the stability condition of the combined system which consists of two controllers: the non-linear controller and the disturbance observer.
Finally, the effectiveness of this control system is proved by the very satisfactory simulation and experimental results for two cases.