A Study on Speed Control for Assisting Unit of Wheeled Walking Frames
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Nobuaki  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60186757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Ryoichi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (50319042)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHuman-machine / Wheeled Walking Frames / Internal Model Control / LQ Control / Servo Compensation / Observer / 歩行支援カート / ライフサポート / 一般化安定化補償器 / 速度制御
Research Abstract
In the aging society of recent years, the expectation for the wheeled walking frames increases. Wheeled walking frames are supporting equipments, to be used by elderly people or handicapped in rehabilitation. Wheeled walking frames have indoors type and outdoors type. The outdoor type uses the difficult person who walking with luggage or the person who is usually using the stick. The indoor type walking frames for hospital or institution is high supporting equipments for mostly rehabilitation. Both conventional wheeled walking frames have weakness in walking on upward / downward slope. People often need power assistance on upward, and need secure walking support without falling on downward.
The purpose of this study is to solve these problems of current wheeled walking frames by using the generalized internal model control (IMC) design structure. Therefore, we develop a speed control for assisting unit of wheeled walking frames. The IMC design is widely used in industrial control technology. The control application to speed control of wheeled walking frames would be challenging by using the generalized IMC design structure with LQ control.
The proposed method is based on a two-degree-of-freedom servo system using an observer-based stabilizing controller. The control method achieves good disturbance decoupling and good trajectory tracking performance with servo compensation. The experimental results showed that the generalized IMC with servo compensation was effective to speed control of the assisting unit for the wheeled walking frames. The disturbance decoupling property of the proposed method effects especially on going upward and downward slope.
We believe that the assisting unit is helpful and useful for people who need the wheeled walking frames. The wheeled walking will be used by elderly or disable people in order to live independently.