Adaptive Control Theory for Nonlinear Parameterized Systems and Its Application to Micro-Mechanical System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
NARIKIYO Tatsuo  Toyota Technological Institute, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70231496)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNonlinear Parameterized Systems / Nonlinear Adaptive Control / Micro-Mechanical Systems / Armstrong-Helouvryモデル / 非線形パラメトリゼーションシステム / 非ホロノミックシステム / Snakeboard / 適応制御 / 超微細機構
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study is to search an adaptation mechanism for a more general class of practical systems whose uncertain quantities cannot be expressed linearly with respect to unknown parameters. In this study, a novel adaptive control technique is proposed, which is applicable to any NP systems under Lipschitzian structure. This idea enables the design of adaptive controllers, which can compensate effectively for NP uncertainties in the sense that it guarantees both global boundedness of the closed-loop system signals and tracking error within any prescribed accuracies. The structures of the resulting controllers are simple since they are designed based on the information of the upper bounds for the nonlinear functions, not the functions at all. An important feature of the proposed technique is that the compactness of parametric sets is not required. Therefore, the designed adaptive controls gain a great amount of computation reduced. Also, a very broad class of nonlinearly parameterized adaptive control problems such as Lipschitzian parameterization, multiplicative parameterization, fractional parameterization or their combinations can be solved by the proposed approach.
A general framework of adaptive control to compensate for parametrrc uncertainties of robot manipulators is constructed. The goal is to verify how the proposed adaptive control technique actually works with practical dynamic systems. In practical robot manipulators, NP uncertainties are common. A typical example is the Stribeck effect of frictional forces at joints of the manipulators. Such an effect results in undesired tracking errors, especially at the low-velocity tracking task. However, in the literature of robot control, there is still no result addressing the adaptive control problem for NP uncertainties of robot manipulators in a general manner.