Construction of awake background EEG model reflecting the EEG report
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Shigeto  Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (10156078)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbackground electroencephalogram / EEG report / EEG model / model parameter / automatic EEG interpretation / dominant rhythm / slow wave / 判読所見 / トレンドアーチファクト / 脳波判読 / 特徴の定量表現
Research Abstract
Awake background electroencephalogram (EEG) is interpreted by electroencephalographer (EEGer), and the results of EEG interpretation are described in EEG reports. Desired EEG reports should include enough information so that the time series of the raw EEG can be imagined from them. Then, it is important to know how much information about the characteristics of EEG is included in the report.
In this study, a method for generating the time series reflecting the EEG report by use of an EEG model is proposed. First, "rhythmicity of slow waves", "period of amplitude variability of dominant rhythm" and "organization of dominant rhythm", those are important factors in the EEG interpretation, are represented quantitatively by use of EEG model parameters. By using these relationships between the model parameters and the characteristics of background EEG, an automatic EEG interpretation method by use of the EEG model is proposed. In this method, the EEG model taking account of trend artifacts is constructed to separate the trend artifacts from the background EEG. The proposed automatic EEG interpretation method was applied to actual EEG data, and gave the improved judgment. By using the automatic EEG interpretation method inversely, the parameters of the EEG model were appropriately determined based on the EEG report, and the model output was generated as the time series that reflects the EEG report. The proposed models were constructed from the EEG reports of 7 subjects. The constructed model time series was visually inspected by EEGer, and confirmed that they reflected the information in the EEG report for all subjects. By reproducing the time series from the EEG report, in which the summary of the characteristics of raw EEG is described, it is possible to know how much information is included in the EEG report.