The material design of soft environmental high performance cement for the purpose of the increase in the waste treatment quantity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Etsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (90126277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBA Yoko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (50223938)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIndustrial waste / by-products / Blended cement / Interstitial phase / CO_2 reduction / Hydration / material design / texture formation / 普通ポルトランドセメント / 高炉水砕スラグ / 高炉徐冷スラグ / CO_2削減 / 中性化抑制 / 塩化物イオン浸透抵抗性 / 高性能(AE)減水剤 / 流動性 / 強度 / 自己収縮 / 櫛形高分子
Research Abstract
Increasing the interstitial phase or C_3A contents in cement and blended cement are an effective measure to enlarge the use of industrial waste or by-products. It is necessary to clarify the hydration and the formation of microstructures of cement in order to design the optimum cement matrix. In this study, material design of the cement in which increase of the waste treatment quantity and security of required performance are possible is proposed. High-performance application and heavy metal fixation of the calcium aluminate hydrated products for functionally utilizing the C_3A or Calcium aluminum phase have also been clarified. When waste disposals were utilized as blended cement, the CO_2 reduction is possible, and features in hydration and texture formation of various additives are arranged, and a basic knowledge for reflecting in the material design shown in the following has been arranged. In blended cement, it is equal to the replacement ratio, the CO_2 reduction is possible. How … More ever, hydration and texture formation of various types of blended cements were arranged, and a basic data for reflecting in the material design shown in the following was arranged.
1)The reaction ratio of granulated blast furnace slag(BFS) reaches around 50% at 28d, reacted very slowly thereafter. The fineness and the basicity of BFS are influenced on the reaction ratio of BFS at early stage.
2)Fly ash(FA) didn't react until 7d. Between 28d and 180d, the reaction ratio of FA is related to the basicity of glass phase in FA.
3)The early hydration of alite was accelerated even in the case of additives.
4)When BFS or FA is added in Blended cements, the reaction of belite is retarded at late stage.
5)The early reaction of C_3A is retarded by adding of limestone powder(LSP) or slowly cooled blast furnace slag powder(CFS). In the case of LSP blended cement, C_3A hydration is retarded for the reaction of LSP and C_3A. When CFS is added, thiosulfate ion which is leached from CFS is retarded on the hydration of C_3A. leached to CFS
In addition, the new blended cement of which increase of the waste treatment quantity and improvement in the performance are possible is being proposed by using of BFS and CFS Less