Performance of water-retention of the byproduct of fine grain or powder types as circulatory construction resources.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Takumi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60231172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEHARA Hidetaka  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70151933)
ITOYAMA Yutaka  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10335094)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsindustrial by-product / molten slag / siliceous powdered waste / waste clay roof tiles / moisture content / fresh concrete / 三州瓦廃材 / 貯蔵管理
Research Abstract
An industry by-product is discharged in the circulation type society with fine grain or powder types. Moisture content of the by-product influences the properties of concrete. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the performance of water-retention, and the storage of the by-products. So, the collection of the fundamental data and an experiment were enforced. A molten slag, a siliceous powdered waste and a waste clay roof tiles were made the target by the research. Furthermore, use to the way base course material for pavement was examined, too.
The following studies were conducted in this research.
(1)Molten Slag
The performance of water-retention of molten slag is equality to fine aggregate. As for wet condition to mixing, correspondence is possible by the compensation of the surface moisture.
(2)Siliceous Powdered Waste
The performance of water-retention of siliceous powdered waste is bigger than a usual fine aggregate. A capacity of it becomes small in comparison with the dryness cond … More ition under the wet condition. The discharge of the water is difficult because the performance of water-retention is high when it absorbs the water once. It is returned in the powder when it dries the siliceous powdered waste of wet condition.
(3)Waste Clay Roof Tiles
As for the raw material of the same quality as well, the waste clay roof tiles has the much difference brings about in the density and the absorption by the difference in the grain diameter after smashing.
Performance of fresh concrete can be controlled as well as usual fine aggregate. The properties of the harden concrete are equal to the usual concrete, too. But, an elastic modulus declines caused by the increase in the mixing rate.
Both the water absorbing performance and the drainage performance are high.
(4)Evaluating the performance of water-retention of the by-product of fine grain or powder types.
It is possible that it eases heat island phenomenon by cramming various by-products in soil-bag and laying it. Molten slag is shown as suitable water-retention material. Less