| Project/Area Number |
15560397
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Nobuaki Ritsumeikan University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50154753)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOJIMA Takayuki Ritsumeikan University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10066706)
ICHIKI Atsushi Ritsumeikan University, College of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90268152)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Porous concrete / Phragmites communis / Lake Biwa / Silica fume / Poreland blast-furnace B cement / Flotage structure / Glass powder produced from waste bottles / Igata shape test piece / 共形状供試体 / 空隙率 / ガラスビン粉末 / ヤシマット工法 |
| Research Abstract |
An experimental planting of the Phragmites communis (P.communis) was carried out with porous concrete(PoC) and coconut fiber mat used as general method to compare with that. The P.communis planted with the PoC grew similarly with that with the coconut fiber mat, but the number of the P.communis was decreasing every year. It is necessary to observe the effectiveness of waves, ground level and water level. From the results of ground survey, the P.communis planted with the PoC had an effect to prevent ground invasion. From the results of three-way analysis of variance, water level and the planting method of the P.communis contributed to the number of stalks individuals density of the P.communis, and it was demonstrated the domination of PoC method. It is effective to plant the P.communis with the flotage structure, because the growth of the P.communis was influenced by the water level's change. In this research, floating body parts were made with usual concrete and lightweight concrete and prevented the material separation. It was confirmed the possibility the floating body parts were made with only lightweight concrete, and it was possible to adjust the water by the mass. Recycling and effective use of industrial by-product and life waste are most important problem for recycling society formation. The purpose of this research was to make the PoC test piece that had Igata shape RC section, the concrete of RC section was used the glass powder produced from waste bottles (glass powder) instead of fine aggregate, and bending tests of RC beams were carried out. Compressive strength and bending properties of replacement rate 0% and 20% concrete were similarly. It was possible to make the PoC test piece that had Igata shape RC section and the material performance of the concrete used glass powder used as fine aggregate was similarly with usual concrete.