| Project/Area Number |
15560401
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
| Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Toshiyuki Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng.Civil eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00003210)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKAMI Shuichi Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng.Civil eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30113715)
YAMAZAKI Tomoyuki Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng.Civil eng., Associate Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (20158140)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | health monitoring / Intelligent system / maintenance / Bridge damage / safety of earthquake-resistant / 橋梁維持管理 / 構造健全度モニタリング / 橋梁のインテリジェント化 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)In order to detect a structure defect using the piezoelectric actuator which can carry out sweep vibration continuously, the system which can detect looseness of a bolt part and the welding defect of a steel structural element was developed. Furthermore, it was shown that detection of very small damage, a cross-sectional deficit, etc. can do this system. (2)The inclinometer was installed on the bridge end and the system which can carry out the monitoring of the angle of deflection in remote control was developed. (3)Remote control vibration monitoring was started operation about Satsunai Seiryu Ohashi, Tokachi Hokkaido. And it compared with damage of the Tokachi offshore earthquake in 2003. The construction of a system which performs the continuous monitoring for two years and can carry out structure monitoring at the time of the occurrence of an earthquake was developed, and data is acquired continuously. (4)The system which can carry out the intelligent monitoring of the bridges, such as a corrosion sensor, was examined. (5)Examination of the influence factor on the bridge integrity evaluation system BMS (Bridge Management System) or the bridge health index was performed.