New crack width control design method for continuous composite girder bridges accounting for initial crack state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Masatsugu  Nagaoka Univ.of Technology, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20207971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Eiji  Nagaoka Univ.of Technology, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10223380)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscontinuous composite girder / concrete / crack / initial crack st / stabilized crack state / control design / reinforcing bars / durability / コンクリート床版 / ひび割れ幅制御設計 / 初期ひび割れ状態 / 安定ひび割れ状態
Research Abstract
In this research, we proposed a new crack width control design method in continuous composite girder bridges. Cracking state is divided into the following three states, namely ; crack occurrence (the sum of concrete stress due to shrinkage and vehicle loading reaches tensile strength of the concrete), initial cracking (cracks appear successively), stabilized crack state (no crack initiation is observed and crack width starts increasing). Depending on the crack states, the formulae evaluating the crack width are presented. In addition, the stress in reinforcing bars is also proposed. The validity of the proposed new design method is confirmed through experimental research.