Project/Area Number |
15560405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NARIYUKI Yoshifumi The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20127848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAO Kiyoshi The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00035619)
SAWADA Tsutomu The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20035645)
HIRAI Shogo The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (20156631)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | existing road bridges / seismic disaster prevention / importance assessment / order of seismic retrofit / street blockade / isolated area / effect index / Tokushima City / 兵庫県南部地震 / 神戸市 / 判別分析 / 重回帰分析 |
Research Abstract |
A method to predict the occurrence of isolated areas due to earthquakes and its application to seismic retrofit planning of road bridges were examined in this study. A summary of the results is shown below. 1.Development of method to predict the occurrence of isolated areas due to earthquakes (1)Street blockade and length of debris of collapsed wooden houses in Kobe City due to the 1995 Kobe Earthquake were investigated from aerial photographs taken within three days after the earthquake. From these results, two kinds of prediction methods of street blockade were developed. (2)A simulation program of obstacle avoidance by vehicles was made. (3)A procedure to automatically extract potential isolated areas was developed. 2.Seismic retrofit planning of road bridges with top priority to prevention of occurrence of isolated areas (1)Method of seismic retrofit planning of road bridges with top priority to prevention of occurrence of isolated areas and considering the time series of kinds of activities after earthquakes was examined. Two indexes which represent the effects of seismic retrofit of road bridges on reduction of potential isolated areas and defects of road network are proposed. Simulation results for Tokushima City showed that these indexes were very useful. (2)Number of existing road brides retrofitted at the same time significantly affects the order of their seismic retrofit and the effect of seismic retrofit on the characteristics of road network tend to depend on the total number of retrofitted bridges.