Study on the Damage Assessment method of Reinforced Concrete Structure by Nondestructive Impact Type Inspection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SONODA Yoshimi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究院・建設デザイン部門, 助教授 (40304737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUKI Satoshi  National Defense Academy, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 建設環境工学科, 教授
HIKOSAKA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究院・建設デザイン部門, 教授 (10037864)
HINO Shinichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究院・建設デザイン部門, 教授 (00136532)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDamage Assessment / Nondestructive test / Reinforced Concrete Structure / Damage Mechanics / Multi-pattern Differentiation Neural Network / 打撃系非破壊診断 / 複関数分類ニューラルネット / 非破壊診断
Research Abstract
Recently, the maintenance problem of the existing RC structures has increased in Japan, and it is important to estimate the total life cycle cost of structure. In order to attain this purpose, it is necessary to evaluate the durability and predict the deterioration of the existing structures accurately. In this study, the following considerations are presented.
1)Several Nondestructive Impact Type Inspections were performed for the existing reinforced concrete bridges in order to investigate its reliability and the accuracy.
2)To develop the analytical method that could estimate the damage evolution process caused by chemical and mechanical effect, numerical program based on continuum damage mechanics was constructed. It is found that the proposed method could evaluate the durability of the existing RC beam, and the change of its ultimate strength under the various exposition conditions.
3)This study also presents an application of multi-pattern differentiation neural network for monitoring of fatigue damage in concrete material. This system uses the relationship between input data and output data for monitoring signal to detect the change of structural characteristic, and it can detect the progress of fatigue damage of concrete very well which has plural pattern between input data and output data