Development of Parallel Finite Element System for Fluid-Structure Interaction Problems by Using Eulerian Description
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KASHIYAMA Kazuo  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10194721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAWA Shigenobu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10312620)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEulerian description / advection scheme / VOF method / CIVA method / SUPG method / Fluid-structure interaction / parallel computation / 構造-流体連成問題 / 有限要素法 / 大変形解析 / 構造-流体連成 / 並列計算法
Research Abstract
The development of parallel finite element system for fluid-structure interaction problems by using Eulerian description was performed in this research work.
1.Development of numerical method for both solid and fluid by using Eulerian description
The VOF(Volume of Fluid) method is employed for the description of interface function between solid and fluid. The stabilized FEM based on the SUPG (streamline upwind/Petrov Galerkin) and CIVA (cubic interpolation using volume/are coordinate) method are employed for the discretization for the advection equation of VOF function. For the solid analysis, the governing equation was divided into two ; advection phase and non-advection phase : The stabilized FEM was employed for the advection phase and the standard Galerkin FEM was employed for the non-advection phase. The explicit method was employed for the temporal discretization. On the other hand, for the fluid analysis, the stabilized FEM was employed for the spatial discretization and the impli … More cit method was employed for the temporal discretization.
The vaidity and efficiency of these methods have been investigated by the comparison with existing experimental, theoretical and computational results.
2.Development of parallel FEM system for fluid-structure interaction problems
A parallel FEM system for fluid-structure interaction problems was developed by using Eulerian Description. The weak coupling method was employed for the numerical method for fluid-structure interaction. The parallel computing method based on the domain decomposition method was employed in order to reduce the CPU time and computer storage required. A parallel implementation using the MPI suitable for unstructured grid was designed for the use on PC cluster parallel computer.
The computational results were good agreement with the existing experimental, theoretical and computational results and the highly parallel efficiency was obtained.
From the results obtained in this research work, it can be concluded that the present parallel FEM system is useful and robust tool for the fluid-structure interaction problems with large-deformation. Less