A study on ground-motion amplification and wave-propagation characteristics in a sedimentary basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
TOSHINAWA Takumi  Meisei University, Department of Architecture, 理工学部, 教授 (00188749)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsStrong-motion Observation / Microtremor Measurements / Sedimentary Layers / Ground-motion Amplification / Natural Period / Underground Structure / 卓越周期
Research Abstract
Strong-motion observation and microtremor measurements were carried out in order to investigate ground-motion and wave-propagation characteristics. The research field concerned herein is Kofu basin which is located in the western part of the Tokyo Metropolitan area. As of April 2004,over 150 events including 2004 Niigataken-chuetsu, 2003 Miyagiken-oki earthquakes have been observed by strong-motion stations deployed in the field. The strong-motion observations indicate that larger amplification and longer duration of strong motions were observed on sedimentary basin in comparison to on mountains and hills. The observation also indicates that amplification and duration of strong motion depends on the magnitude of earthquakes because larger earthquakes contain long-period components while smaller earthquakes contain short-period components. Microtremor observations for long-period components were carried out in 2003 and 2004,with the number of total observation points is about 260. They indicate that natural period of the deep sedimentary layer ranges about 1 to 8 sec and is shorter in the northern part of the basin and the period becomes longer as it goes southward. On the alluvial fen area which consists of thick gravel, marked natural period cannot be found. This is probably because there is less high velocity contrast between the surface layer and basement on such area. From the distribution of natural period and the quarter-wavelength law, the thickness of the deep sedimentary layer is estimated, to be from 0.5 to 2km.