Control of Vortex Oscillation of a rectangular Cylinder by Passive Rotors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90066712)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRectangular cylinder / Vortex oscillation / Control / Rotor / Pressure / Flow visualization / 過励振 / 風による振動
Research Abstract
A rectangular cylinder with width to depth ratio of 4 by 1 causes wind induced oscillation at a specific wind speed region, named vortex oscillation. This oscillation is caused by motion induced vortex which separate from the leading edge of a cylinder synchronizing with the motion of the cylinder.
Rotors with 3 blades are installed at the leading edges of the rectangular cylinder in a wind. These rotors can rotate by the action of wind and require no driving force. The vortex oscillation seen in the cylinder without rotor was suppressed by the rotors. The relation between the control effect and the rotor speed was obtained.
Pressure measurement test with harmonically shaking cylinder was conducted. The result showed that the amplitude of unsteady pressure on the surface of the cylinder, which behaved as the exciting force of the cylinder, was reduced substantially by the rotating effect of the rotor.
Flow visualization test was conducted with the oscillating cylinder. The result showed that the motion induced vortex, which was seen in the rectangular cylinder without rotor and was the cause of vortex oscillation, disappeared. The rotation of the rotor gives momentum to the separated flow at the corner of the cylinder and the separated flow is bent toward the side surface of the cylinder. Thus the formation of motion induced vortex is prevented and the vortex oscillation based on the motion induced vortex is suppressed.