Evaluation of structural reliability of reinforced concrete structure in consideration for inevitable uncertainty and probabilistic appraisal of its life cycle cost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Takahiro  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90087974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATANI Mituo  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029357)
KASIYAMA Kazuo  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10194721)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsReinforced concrete structure / Uncertainty / Life cycle cost / Reliability index / Plan of maintenance / Repair / Reinforcement / Crack width / RC構造物 / 塩害 / 構造信頼性評価 / 期待ライフサイクルコスト / 最適維持補修計画 / 有限要素法 / 維持補修補強計画
Research Abstract
Since one of our country policies toward cost curtailment is minimization of the life cycle cost of various institutions and structures, some computer programs have been developed by respective construction companies and software firms.
However, deterministic approach in almost programs is adopted without regard to the physical uncertainties related to structural safety and reliability such as material strength, circumstances of construction sites, others. On the other hand, probabilistic method is used to estimate numerically the structural safety in consideration for their inevitable uncertainties.
In this study, a computer program which is able to be calculated the life cycle cost of reinforced concrete structure members under damage from salt was developed based upon structural reliability theory, because the method to evaluate structural safety and reliability with reliability index is recommended in International Organization for Standardization, namely ISO 2394. Repair and reinforcement of a structural member subjected to deterioration by salt are judged by crack width and reliability index respectively.
The result of this study is to develop the computer program by which expected LCC of a reinforced concrete structural member under damage from salt is able to be valuated first. Further, some useful results related to maintenance plan of reinforced concrete structures were obtained based upon parametric studies by usage of the developed program.