Study on effective and highly accurate analysis for steel-concrete mixed bridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Chikara  HAKODATE National College of Technology, Department of civil engineering, Associate professor, 助教授 (90249714)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshierarchical finite element method / singular element / RC element / infinite element / thermal stress / local stress / steel-concrete mixed bridges / 2主桁橋 / 特異写像関数 / 局部応力
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop highly accurate analysis methods for steel-concrete mixed bridges. In this project, important points of this study are summarized as follows.
1.Hierarchical singular element
An efficient and highly accurate method by using hierarchical finite elements is presented for the analysis of local stresses that are caused by the stress concentration in the vicinity of singular points. Singular elements are used to prevent the deterioration of convergence of the solution in the case of having singular points. In this study, hierarchical curved elements with many singular points are developed by using singular mapping functions. The accuracy and availability of these elements are demonstrated by numerical examples of steel-concrete mixed bridges such as 2-I girder bridges.
2.Hierarchical infinite element
When the infinite domain is treated in finite element analysis, infinite elements are frequently used to decrease the number of elements. In this study, the h … More ierarchical infinite elements that can obtain highly accurate solutions by few elements are developed. These elements can be applied to curved infinite elements with arbitrary shape by using the hierarchical mapping technique with semi-infinite functions. Furthermore, the singular infinite elements where singularity is introduced into those mapping functions are proposed for the stress concentration in the vicinity of singular points of the infinite domain.
3.Thermal stress analysis by using hierarchical elements
The purpose of this study is to verify the accuracy of the hierarchical plate/shell element and solid element in the case of thermal stress analysis. By using numerical examples of the plane stress analysis of a circular plate with a hole and thermal bending analysis of plates, the accuracy and convergence of these elements are demonstrated. Because the convergence of displacements and stresses becomes worse in comparison to the case of ordinary plate bending, singular elements are used to improve the accuracy.
4.Hierarchical RC element
The hierarchical RC-element that improves on the efficiency of the ordinary finite element is proposed for steel-concrete mixed bridges with concrete deck slab. In this element, reinforcing bars that are modeled on truss elements are embedded in a solid element. As such, the element division is not necessary at the position of reinforcing bars and the reinforcing bars can be arranged in any direction. Less