Study on Dynamic Design Procedure Considering the Periodic and Non-stationary Characteristics of Seismic Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University (2004)
Gunma National College of Technology (2003)
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Takeshi  Kanto Gakuin University, College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00331992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Hiroshi  Gunma National College of Engineering, Professor, 教授 (60290714)
YAMAGUCHI Takashi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50283643)
KAJITA Yukihide  National Defense Academy, School of Systems Engineering, Research Associate, システム工学群, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdynamic design procedure / periodic characteristics / non-stationary characteristics / structural property / live load simulation / structural system / collision with girders / shock absorbing rubber / 鋼製橋脚 / 減衰 / 固有周期
Research Abstract
In order to establish a new dynamic reliability design method of civil engineering structures, we investigated 1)the influence of periodic and phase characteristics of seismic input waves on dynamic response of structures, 2)the influence of variations of structural properties on dynamic response of structures, and 3)the seismic performance estimation of structural system.
1)Proposed seismic index, called as Natural-Period-Dependent SI, has strongly correlation over a wide range of natural period of steel and RC bridge piers. The coefficient of variation is from 15 to 18% for the maximum response displacements of steel bridge piers and is from 20 to 24% for their of RC bridge piers using the Level 2 Type I input earthquake motions specified by the Japanese Specifications for Highway Bridges.
2)The coefficient of variation is from about 10 to 14% for the maximum response displacement and is from about 4 to 8% for the maximum response horizontal force of steel bridge piers. The failure probabilities of the steel bridge and the RC bridge are discussed considering the obtained reliability indexes.
3)The qualitative influence of the rubber thickness and collision velocity on the reduction of the maximum impact load is clarified in collision between two steel bars with shock absorbing rubber for bridge restrainer system. The behavior of the bolt axial force and separation of the joint section are discussed in detail from the slippage behavior and bending behavior of the proposed panel point.