PARTICIPATION FACTOR OF SURFACE WAVES AT THE IRREGULAR GROUND DURING THE STRONG EARTHQUAKE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIO Satoshi  MAIZURU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 建設システム工学科, 教授 (40353289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATANI Tomoya  MAIZURU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, CIVIL ENGINEERING, ASSOSIATE PROFESSOR, 建設システム工学科, 助教授 (70179448)
KATO Yoshinori  MAIZURU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, CIVIL ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 建設システム工学科, 助手 (90353292)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSTRONG EARTHQUAKE / SURFACE WAVE / PARTICIPATION FACTOR / RAYLEIGH WAVE / LOVE WAVE / DISPERSION CURVE / PHASE VELOCITY / PARTICLE ORBIT / 位相速度 / レイレイ波 / 群速度
Research Abstract
Base on the elastic wave propagation theory, earthquake surface wave is resulted from partly transferred of seismic wave (body wave) which is induced to base layer and experienced irregular ground response. This type of surface wave has been investigated significant active at internal deposition basins in the Kanto Plains and its vicinity area. In fact, in the 1985 Mexico earthquake, great number of multistory buildings collapsed due to seismic wave as the interference of long period component in the Mexican deposition basin. Then, in the 1995 Hyogoken-Nambu earthquake, huge damage concentrated in the area located along 1-1.5km laterally from its active fault. It was also investigated that the main factor of those earthquake damage was caused by the interference among body wave under base layer and its lateral transferred wave.
Although the irregular ground earthquake response is analyzed using FEM analysis even by taking into account thin-layered-element-method and boundary element met … More hod, it is difficult to differ surface wave from body wave. However, it is important to make another attempt to study the fraction among body wave and surface wave from the FEM analysis result by using numerical analysis, in order to understand the seismic response properties of irregular ground.
Since the period of surface wave is longer than the period of body wave, structures whose long natural periods (about 1-10 sec), such as long-span bridges and high-rise buildings, will suffer greater response due to surface wave. Moreover, the investigation on the surface wave is considered necessary in providing a more rational paradigm in designing longer bridges and higher buildings.
In this research, the participation factor of Rayleigh wave in seismic response of irregular ground is assessed quantitatively on the result of 2D FEM analysis. The case study is performed to analyze the response of the 1995 Hyogoken-Nambu earthquake N-S section to its disaster belt. As the result, it is confirmed that the participation factor of Rayleigh wave is clearly investigated. Less