OBSERVATION OF THE SEISMIC BEHAVIOR OF GRAVITY TYPE QUAY WALL AND DEVELOPMENT OF ITS EARTHQUAKE RESISTANT DESIGN.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kinya  Toyohashi University of Technology, GeoMechanics Group, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40190582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Kenichi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50271648)
KUBOUCHI Atsushi  Hokkaido Regional Development Bureau, Port and harbor Engineering Division, Research Manager, 環境水工部, 室長(研究職)
SUGANO Takahiro  Port and Airport Research Institute, Structural Dynamics Division, Research Head, 地盤・構造部, 室長(研究職) (10187635)
OTSUKA Natsuhiko  North Japan Port and Harbor Consultants, Co. Ltd, Department of Technology, Research Manager, 技術部・研究主任(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPort and harbor facilities / Gravity type quay wall / Site observation / Earthquake resistant design / Liquefaction / Seismic earth pressure / 地震時挙動観測 / 液状化 / 土圧 / 慣性力 / 動水圧 / 永久変位
Research Abstract
This research project was conducted aiming to explain the mechanism of the instability of quay wall induced by earthquake, and clarify the significant influence of liquefaction on the interaction between the caisson and the backfill ground. The close investigation of the damage to gravity type of quay walls caused in several strong earthquakes in Japan including the 1995 Hyogoken-nambu Earthquake, clarified that the degree of damage was strongly related to the occurrence of liquefaction in the backfill ground. The treated quay walls against liquefaction could survive the strong earthquakes with little or no damage, in marked contrast to the severe damage frequently seen in untreated quay walls.
Then, we conducted some series of model shaking table tests on model quay walls focusing on the effect of liquefaction in the backfill ground. The movement of the caisson was found to be quite different depending on whether liquefaction occurred in the backfill ground or not. The fluctuating eart … More h pressure on the caisson suppressed the movement of the caisson when liquefaction did not occur. On the other hand, sliding of the caisson was enhanced since the fluctuating component of earth pressure and the inertial force coincide in phase angle, when liquefaction occurred in the backfill ground. The fluctuating earth pressure acting on the back wall of the caisson in the process to liquefaction was also carefully observed in the model shaking tests. This suggested that stability criteria of the caisson should be developed not by the onset of the liquefaction but by the sudden phase change.
We also conducted a field observation of dynamic behavior of full-scaled test gravity type of quay wall during earthquakes in the Port of Kushiro, Hokkaido, Japan, aiming to confirm the decisive effect of the liquefaction on the damage to quay wall, and provide information for the evaluation of seismic earth pressure on retaining structure and the development of rational earthquake resistant design method for gravity type quay wall. In the 2003 Tokachi-oki Earthquake, the test quay wall was shook with the seismic intensity of rank V+. The analysis of the observed dynamic behavior the test quay wall showed the effect of the liquefaction on the deformation of the test quay wall. Less